56, Washington Terrace, NE30 2HG
56 Washington Terrace is a 64 m² property in North Shields. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £175,000 * 8.8% 5.0% Feb 2017 £98,500 7.7% 5.7% Nov 1997 £23,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Washington Terrace.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,734 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,844 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £175,000 £2,734 £182,010 £2,844 Feb 2017 £98,500 £1,539 £130,049 £2,032 Nov 1997 £23,500 £367 £110,275 £1,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,440 per square metre (£198 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Washington Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Washington Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.