30, Rose Street, SN2 2HH
30 Rose Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Aug 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Rose Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,716 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,808 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £220,000 £2,716 £227,457 £2,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Rose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Rose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.