12, Darcy Close, IP32 7ET
12 Darcy Close is a 58 m² detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £250,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Dec 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Darcy Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,310 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,253 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £250,000 £4,310 £246,667 £4,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Darcy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Darcy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.