27, Thomson Drive, DE5 9RU
27 Thomson Drive is a 66 m² detached home in Codnor. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £140,000 4.3% 1.7% Feb 2000 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,121 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,137 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £140,000 £2,121 £141,037 £2,137 Feb 2000 £52,000 £788 £196,120 £2,972 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codnor are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,760 per square metre (£167 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 AVA/2023/0835
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Thomson Drive Codnor Ripley Derbyshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear elevation extension
- Summary:
- 13 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.