775, Longbridge Road, RM8 2DB
775 Longbridge Road is a 43 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £172,500 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £172,500 2.9% 0.2% Sep 2006 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 775, Longbridge Road.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,011 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,269 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £172,500 £4,012 £183,583 £4,269 Sep 2006 £105,000 £2,442 £237,951 £5,534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 775 Longbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 775 Longbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: