27, Long Meadow Drive, SS11 8AY
27 Long Meadow Drive is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Wickford. It sold for £410,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £410,000 3.3% -0.5% Jun 2018 £343,000 6.1% 4.5% Feb 2013 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Long Meadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,100 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,007 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £410,000 £4,100 £400,708 £4,007 Jun 2018 £343,000 £3,430 £417,622 £4,176 Feb 2013 £250,000 £2,500 £460,652 £4,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,020 per square metre (£361 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 625 square metres (6,727 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 27 Long Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: