Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2023 £399,950 8.6% 4.6%
Jun 2017 £240,000 -0.2% -2.3%
Oct 2006 £245,000 25.6% 22.3%
Apr 2006 £218,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Cousens Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,999 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,835 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £399,950 £4,000 £383,459 £3,835
Jun 2017 £240,000 £2,400 £313,334 £3,133
Oct 2006 £245,000 £2,450 £400,435 £4,004
Apr 2006 £218,000 £2,180 £373,675 £3,737

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Cousens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cousens Close.

Photos for 5 Cousens Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments: