26, Alverton Drive, DL3 0GA
26 Alverton Drive is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Darlington. It sold for £178,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £178,000 4.2% 1.6% Jul 2000 £68,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Alverton Drive.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,094 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £178,000 £2,000 £186,345 £2,094 Jul 2000 £68,950 £775 £178,417 £2,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Alverton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Alverton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.