Property data
Sale history
£118,000 on Aug 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, William Morris Terrace.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,053 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,340 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £118,000 £1,054 £150,112 £1,340

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shotton Colliery are now selling for between £850 and £1,750 per square metre (£78 and £162 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 William Morris Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 William Morris Terrace.

Photos for 6 William Morris Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.