18b, Queens Road, TW1 4EX
18b Queens Road is a 51 m² flat in Twickenham. It sold for £413,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £413,000 3.9% 1.2% Dec 2003 £195,000 13.7% 12.1% Oct 1998 £99,950 16.0% 13.6% Mar 1996 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18b, Queens Road.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,098 per square metre (£752 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,971 per square metre (£741 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £413,000 £8,098 £406,532 £7,971 Dec 2003 £195,000 £3,824 £403,647 £7,915 Oct 1998 £99,950 £1,960 £407,317 £7,987 Mar 1996 £68,000 £1,333 £417,075 £8,178 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Twickenham are now selling for between £7,120 and £9,290 per square metre (£661 and £863 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18b Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 18b Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.