Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £625,000 5.2% -1.2%
Jun 2021 £550,000 2.9% 0.8%
Jan 2017 £485,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Wilson Grove.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,664 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,756 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £625,000 £4,664 £637,254 £4,756
Jun 2021 £550,000 £4,104 £588,931 £4,395
Jan 2017 £485,000 £3,619 £581,833 £4,342

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £637,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maresfield are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,000 per square metre (£386 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £557,000 and £670,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
641 square metres (6,900 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Wilson Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Wilson Grove.

Photos for 2 Wilson Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.