138, Wickhay, SS15 5AQ
138 Wickhay is a 81 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £307,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £307,000 6.9% 4.4% Aug 1997 £53,500 na na Jul 1997 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 138, Wickhay.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,790 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,933 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £307,000 £3,790 £318,577 £3,933 Aug 1997 £53,500 £660 £406,977 £5,024 Jul 1997 £53,000 £654 £403,173 £4,977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,360 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 138 Wickhay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 138 Wickhay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.