52, Priory Road, SS17 7EN
52 Priory Road is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Corringham. It sold for £350,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £350,000 6.0% 3.5% Mar 1999 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Priory Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,034 per square metre (£561 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,237 per square metre (£579 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £350,000 £6,034 £361,770 £6,237 Mar 1999 £83,000 £1,431 £461,883 £7,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,790 per square metre (£350 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Priory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 52 Priory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.