Jasmine Cottage, TA24 7JE
Jasmine Cottage is a 186 m² property in Timberscombe. It sold for £640,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
£640,000 on Oct 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,299 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £640,000 £3,441 £613,542 £3,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £613,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timberscombe are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,400 per square metre (£305 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £612,000 and £818,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 6/40/24/013
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- JASMINE COTTAGE, WINSFORD, MINEHEAD,
- Description:
- Proposed erection of a single storey replacement rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 6/40/24/002
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- JASMINE COTTAGE, WINSFORD, MINEHEAD,
- Description:
- Proposed erection of a single storey rear extension and replacement windows.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900