57, Gables Close, SE12 0UE
57 Gables Close is a 36 m² flat in Lee. It sold for £182,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £182,000 * 1.0% -1.7% Jun 2014 £164,995 2.2% -0.4% Jan 2007 £139,995 18.0% 16.4% Jun 2006 £128,000 11.0% 9.0% Dec 2000 £72,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Gables Close.
- Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,055 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,259 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £182,000 £5,056 £189,336 £5,259 Jun 2014 £164,995 £4,583 £223,606 £6,211 Jan 2007 £139,995 £3,889 £278,874 £7,746 Jun 2006 £128,000 £3,556 £274,130 £7,615 Dec 2000 £72,000 £2,000 £284,570 £7,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lee are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,130 per square metre (£428 and £569 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- TGL28590
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 57 Gables Close, London and Parking Space 41
- Owner
-
KIZMET PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 14945830)
Proprietor address: 71-75 Shelton Street, London WC2H 9JQ
Price paid on title: £182,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Dec 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Gables Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Gables Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990