44, Greatfields Road, IG11 7TZ
44 Greatfields Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Barking. It sold for £385,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £385,000 7.7% 5.2% Jan 1997 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,188 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £385,000 £5,000 £399,465 £5,188 Jan 1997 £54,000 £701 £379,658 £4,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barking are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,190 per square metre (£379 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Greatfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Greatfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 23/01652/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Greatfields Road, Barking, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23/00977/PRIEXT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Greatfields Road, Barking, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 6.00 metres. The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 4.00 metres. The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 3.00 metres.