57, Fraser Street, BB10 1UL
57 Fraser Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £90,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £90,000 * 18.4% 13.8% Jun 2018 £37,000 * -1.4% -3.6% Aug 2004 £45,000 28.3% 26.7% Apr 2002 £25,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,216 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,488 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £90,000 £1,216 £110,121 £1,488 Jun 2018 £37,000 £500 £68,757 £929 Aug 2004 £45,000 £608 £122,336 £1,653 Apr 2002 £25,000 £338 £83,243 £1,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £860 and £1,280 per square metre (£79 and £118 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £95,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA185202
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 57 Fraser Street, Burnley
- Owner
-
BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Manchester Road, Burnley BB11 9SA
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Oct 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Fraser Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2017. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Fraser Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of: