49, High Street, NN14 4DA
49 High Street is a 123 m² detached home in Thrapston. It sold for £395,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £395,000 2.9% 0.2% Jan 2004 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, High Street.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,211 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,293 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £395,000 £3,211 £405,097 £3,293 Jan 2004 £225,000 £1,829 £381,660 £3,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thrapston are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,410 per square metre (£250 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2003 02/00985/OUT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Old Bakehouse 49 High Street Ringstead Kettering Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Demolition of dwelling and construction of residential development.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.