Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £139,000 0.7% -3.7%
Oct 2019 £135,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Shipman Road.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,241 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,170 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £139,000 £2,242 £134,549 £2,170
Oct 2019 £135,000 £2,177 £147,728 £2,383

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Shipman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 25 Shipman Road.

Photos for 25 Shipman Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.