18, Fairburn Close, TS19 7SN
18 Fairburn Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £129,950 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £129,950 2.0% -0.8% Jan 2008 £95,000 7.6% 5.7% Feb 1997 £42,950 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,968 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,125 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £129,950 £1,969 £140,242 £2,125 Jan 2008 £95,000 £1,439 £126,175 £1,912 Feb 1997 £42,950 £651 £155,414 £2,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,330 per square metre (£161 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Fairburn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2008) for 18 Fairburn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.