Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £258,000 3.9% -0.3%
Feb 2019 £215,000 5.6% 3.4%
Apr 2002 £85,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Barff Meadow.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £258,000 £3,000 £275,468 £3,203
Feb 2019 £215,000 £2,500 £288,108 £3,350
Apr 2002 £85,950 £999 £281,403 £3,272

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glentham are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,120 per square metre (£179 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
452 square metres (4,865 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Barff Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 19 Barff Meadow.

Photos for 19 Barff Meadow
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.