108, Melling Road, L9 0LQ
108 Melling Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Liverpool. It sold for £274,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £274,000 10.5% 7.1% Apr 2015 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 108, Melling Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,113 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,562 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £274,000 £3,114 £313,430 £3,562 Apr 2015 £117,000 £1,330 £215,982 £2,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,310 and £1,840 per square metre (£121 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 Melling Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 108 Melling Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.