74, Cowpen Lane, TS23 4AS
74 Cowpen Lane is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Billingham. It sold for £132,500 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £132,500 4.1% 0.8% Oct 2015 £95,500 7.8% 5.6% Apr 2000 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Cowpen Lane.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,286 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,384 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £132,500 £1,286 £142,539 £1,384 Oct 2015 £95,500 £927 £128,406 £1,247 Apr 2000 £30,000 £291 £99,170 £963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingham are now selling for between £1,250 and £1,480 per square metre (£116 and £137 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Cowpen Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Cowpen Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.