2, Barons Court, NP15 1AY
2 Barons Court is a 207 m² detached home in Usk. It sold for £700,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £700,000 3.1% 0.5% Oct 2002 £365,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Barons Court.
- Internal area
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,381 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,431 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £700,000 £3,382 £710,305 £3,431 Oct 2002 £365,000 £1,763 £853,453 £4,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £710,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Usk are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,010 per square metre (£274 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £611,000 and £830,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Barons Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Barons Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.