7, Spark Street, HD3 4XB
7 Spark Street is a 120 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £131,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £131,000 2.0% -1.1% May 2015 £111,000 10.9% 9.4% Oct 2012 £84,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Spark Street.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,091 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,186 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £131,000 £1,092 £142,267 £1,186 May 2015 £111,000 £925 £166,197 £1,385 Oct 2012 £84,950 £708 £147,565 £1,230 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Spark Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Spark Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.