Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £365,000 4.2% 1.7%
Jul 2000 £138,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Winton Road.

Floorplan 49
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,223 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £365,000 £5,000 £381,277 £5,223
Jul 2000 £138,000 £1,890 £460,972 £6,315

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,830 and £4,780 per square metre (£355 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Winton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 49 Winton Road.

Photos for 49 Winton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.