19, Austenway, SL9 8NN
19 Austenway is a 270 m² semi-detached home in Chalfont St Peter. It sold for £1,550,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
£1,550,000 on Oct 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Austenway.
- Internal area
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,740 per square metre (£533 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,998 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £1,550,000 £5,741 £1,619,514 £5,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 270 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,619,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chalfont St Peter are now selling for between £5,720 and £7,360 per square metre (£531 and £683 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 270 m², this implies a valuation between £1,544,000 and £1,987,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,242 square metres (13,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Austenway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 46 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Austenway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 PL/25/0706/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- The Hawthorns 19 Austenway Chalfont St Peter Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Demolition of conservatory, construction of rear orangery, side roof extension, external and internal alterations
- Summary:
- 11 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 270 sqm (2,906 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.