Property data
Sale history
£325,000 on Sep 2023
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,012 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,976 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £325,000 £4,012 £322,038 £3,976

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.