7, Powys Close, NN18 8PY
7 Powys Close is a 97 m² detached home in Corby. It sold for £285,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £285,000 1.8% -0.9% Dec 2006 £210,700 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Powys Close.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,938 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £285,000 £2,938 £287,027 £2,959 Dec 2006 £210,700 £2,172 £322,283 £3,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,090 per square metre (£221 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Powys Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Powys Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: