32, Melbourne Road, LE2 0DR
32 Melbourne Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £220,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £220,000 7.6% 5.0% Oct 1999 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,913 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,998 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £220,000 £1,913 £229,817 £1,998 Oct 1999 £38,000 £330 £186,750 £1,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Melbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Melbourne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 20232281
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Melbourne Road
- Description:
- Certificate of lawful proposed development for construction of dormer extension at rear; single storey extension at rear and change of use from dwellinghouse (Class C3) to house in multiple occupation (Class C4)
- Summary:
- 04 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.