Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £450,000 * 3.2% 0.4%
Aug 2007 £270,000 7.4% 5.1%
Jul 2006 £250,000 6.5% 4.7%
Aug 2001 £183,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Bankside Close.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,982 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,027 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £450,000 £3,982 £455,036 £4,027
Aug 2007 £270,000 £2,389 £428,834 £3,795
Jul 2006 £250,000 £2,212 £449,904 £3,981
Aug 2001 £183,000 £1,619 £493,973 £4,371

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £455,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carshalton Beeches are now selling for between £4,890 and £6,360 per square metre (£454 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £553,000 and £719,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Flat
Council tax band
E
Company ownership
Title number
SGL101720
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
15 Bankside Close, Carshalton
Owner
REAL YVONNE PROPERTY LIMITED (Company reference number: 14187485)
Proprietor address: 46 Throwley Way, Sutton SM1 4AF
Price paid on title: £450,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Dec 2023
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Bankside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Bankside Close.

Photos for 15 Bankside Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Electric storage heaters.