10, Farmbrook, LU2 7SQ
10 Farmbrook is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £354,250 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £354,250 4.4% 1.7% May 2011 £205,000 2.5% -0.1% Sep 2003 £170,000 13.6% 11.9% Jul 1998 £88,000 9.7% 7.4% Aug 1995 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Farmbrook.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,209 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,213 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £354,250 £5,210 £354,474 £5,213 May 2011 £205,000 £3,015 £403,604 £5,935 Sep 2003 £170,000 £2,500 £379,387 £5,579 Jul 1998 £88,000 £1,294 £447,526 £6,581 Aug 1995 £67,000 £985 £436,790 £6,423 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Farmbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: