Property data
Sale history
£70,000 on May 1999
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £853 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,936 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1999 £70,000 £854 £240,755 £2,936

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amesbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,040 per square metre (£283 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WT115719
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
13 Cadnam Crescent, Amesbury
Owner
STONEWATER LIMITED (Company reference number: 20558R)
Proprietor address: Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road, Whetstone, Leicester LE8 6EP, Trevanion House, 15 Church Road, Parkstone, Poole BH14 8UF
Price paid on title: £70,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jun 1999
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Stonewater Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.