29, Kingsfield, BA2 2NB
29 Kingsfield is a 83 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £283,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £283,000 5.3% 2.4% Sep 2013 £167,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Kingsfield.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,581 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £283,000 £3,410 £297,199 £3,581 Sep 2013 £167,500 £2,018 £286,076 £3,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Kingsfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Kingsfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.