27, Burnrigg, CA2 6QG
27 Burnrigg is a 68 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £127,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £127,000 13.5% 7.3% Aug 2020 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Burnrigg.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,867 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £127,000 £1,868 £138,967 £2,044 Aug 2020 £85,000 £1,250 £107,319 £1,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,330 per square metre (£150 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Burnrigg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Burnrigg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.