Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £177,000 1.3% -2.0%
Dec 2015 £159,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Ambridge Way.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,513 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £177,000 £2,329 £191,018 £2,513
Dec 2015 £159,950 £2,105 £206,752 £2,720

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton Delaval are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,760 per square metre (£154 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Ambridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Ambridge Way.

Photos for 28 Ambridge Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.