83, Waylands, BR8 8TN
83 Waylands is a 83 m² semi-detached home in St Mary Cray. It sold for £410,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £410,000 2.8% -0.5% Oct 2015 £330,000 22.1% 21.3% Mar 2014 £240,000 0.2% -2.3% Jul 2006 £235,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Waylands.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,939 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,221 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £410,000 £4,940 £433,319 £5,221 Oct 2015 £330,000 £3,976 £484,188 £5,834 Mar 2014 £240,000 £2,892 £433,169 £5,219 Jul 2006 £235,950 £2,843 £490,021 £5,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Waylands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/02/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2022) for 83 Waylands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 09 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990