Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £315,000 5.8% 2.8%
Jul 2014 £185,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Roseway.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,760 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £315,000 £5,000 £299,910 £4,760
Jul 2014 £185,000 £2,937 £248,777 £3,949

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandown are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,870 per square metre (£232 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Roseway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Roseway.

Photos for 11 Roseway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: