Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £700,000 2.2% -1.2%
May 2016 £595,000 6.7% 4.7%
Oct 1999 £201,450 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Oldfield View.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,109 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,115 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £700,000 £5,109 £700,741 £5,115
May 2016 £595,000 £4,343 £705,447 £5,149
Oct 1999 £201,450 £1,470 £602,186 £4,396

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £700,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartley Wintney are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,780 per square metre (£425 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £627,000 and £792,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
527 square metres (5,673 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Oldfield View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Oldfield View.

Photos for 1 Oldfield View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.