Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £360,000 4.8% 0.6%
Dec 2022 £345,000 9.3% 4.3%
Nov 2019 £262,500 6.4% 4.7%
May 2014 £187,000 -1.8% -4.2%
May 2008 £208,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Wren Close.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,535 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,553 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £360,000 £2,535 £362,560 £2,553
Dec 2022 £345,000 £2,430 £329,909 £2,323
Nov 2019 £262,500 £1,849 £318,621 £2,244
May 2014 £187,000 £1,317 £293,657 £2,068
May 2008 £208,995 £1,472 £314,482 £2,215

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,090 per square metre (£221 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Wren Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Wren Close.

Photos for 26 Wren Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments: