Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £178,500 Freehold 8.8% 4.1%
Oct 2019 £125,000 Leasehold na na
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,789 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £178,500 £2,789 £189,872 £2,967
Oct 2019 £125,000 £1,953 £162,463 £2,538

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rubery are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,540 per square metre (£193 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 24 Coriander Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 24 Coriander Close.

Photos for 24 Coriander Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.