41, Park View, BB12 8EE
41 Park View is a 82 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £114,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £114,000 6.2% 3.4% Jul 2006 £40,000 18.6% 16.5% Jun 2002 £20,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Park View.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,451 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £114,000 £1,390 £119,022 £1,451 Jul 2006 £40,000 £488 £57,680 £703 Jun 2002 £20,000 £244 £62,830 £766 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,030 and £2,110 per square metre (£95 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Park View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Park View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.