79, Childwall Priory Road, L16 7PD
79 Childwall Priory Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Childwall. It sold for £440,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £440,000 2.7% -0.1% Sep 2007 £286,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Childwall Priory Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,963 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,240 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £440,000 £3,964 £470,630 £4,240 Sep 2007 £286,000 £2,577 £486,396 £4,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Childwall are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,010 per square metre (£292 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Childwall Priory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Childwall Priory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.