Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £235,000 1.7% -1.5%
Dec 2015 £205,000 17.3% 16.8%
Aug 2014 £167,000 4.6% 2.4%
Jan 2012 £149,000 6.9% 4.6%
Aug 2000 £69,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4 Regency Court, Berners Way.

Floorplan Regency Court
View floorplan
Internal area
49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,795 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,893 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £235,000 £4,796 £239,759 £4,893
Dec 2015 £205,000 £4,184 £232,612 £4,747
Aug 2014 £167,000 £3,408 £220,595 £4,502
Jan 2012 £149,000 £3,041 £242,035 £4,939
Aug 2000 £69,000 £1,408 £201,889 £4,120

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broxbourne are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,230 per square metre (£390 and £485 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Regency Court Berners Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 4 Regency Court Berners Way.

Photos for Regency Court Berners Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
23 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments: