Property data
Sale history
£670,000 on Oct 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Wingate Road.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,855 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,198 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £670,000 £4,855 £717,334 £5,198

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £717,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodley are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,580 per square metre (£404 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £600,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
470 square metres (5,059 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Wingate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Wingate Road.

Photos for 26 Wingate Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.