Property data
Sale history
£360,000 on Oct 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Houghtons Lane.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,044 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,116 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £360,000 £4,045 £366,358 £4,116

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Soham are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,710 per square metre (£259 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Houghtons Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Houghtons Lane.

Photos for 2 Houghtons Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2024 23/01084/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
2 Houghtons Lane Isleham Ely Cambridgeshire
Description:
Installation of approximately 502 No. solar panels to roofs
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.