19, The Roundway, WD18 6LB
19 The Roundway is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £634,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £634,000 5.5% 2.6% Nov 2007 £272,500 13.3% 11.3% Nov 1999 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, The Roundway.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,594 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,750 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £634,000 £4,594 £655,564 £4,750 Nov 2007 £272,500 £1,975 £522,215 £3,784 Nov 1999 £99,950 £724 £441,237 £3,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £655,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,580 per square metre (£403 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £599,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 The Roundway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 The Roundway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 16/00766/HPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Roundway Watfor
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.05 metres for which the maximum height would be 3.00 metres and for which the height of the eaves would be 3.00 metres
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 14/00328/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Roundway Watfor
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for a loft conversion with dormer.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: