Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £490,000 3.3% 0.4%
Jan 2014 £357,500 1.5% -1.1%
Aug 2007 £325,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Lawn Cottage, Lees Road.

Floorplan Lawn Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,949 per square metre (£460 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,460 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £490,000 £4,949 £441,495 £4,460
Jan 2014 £357,500 £3,611 £498,851 £5,039
Aug 2007 £325,000 £3,283 £527,386 £5,327

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sellindge are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,380 per square metre (£300 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Lawn Cottage Lees Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for Lawn Cottage Lees Road.

Photos for Lawn Cottage Lees Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.