Rowan Cottage, Thames Street, GL7 3AG
Rowan Cottage Thames Street is a 133 m² detached home in Lechlade. It sold for £530,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £530,000 5.2% 2.8% Sep 1997 £139,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rowan Cottage, Thames Street.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,984 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,995 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £530,000 £3,985 £531,299 £3,995 Sep 1997 £139,500 £1,049 £643,970 £4,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £520,000 and £686,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rowan Cottage Thames Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Rowan Cottage Thames Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.