39, Tailors, CM23 4FQ
39 Tailors is a 122 m² detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £750,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £750,000 7.5% 2.9% Sep 2019 £555,000 6.1% 4.0% Sep 1996 £142,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Tailors.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,147 per square metre (£571 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,176 per square metre (£574 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £750,000 £6,148 £753,452 £6,176 Sep 2019 £555,000 £4,549 £632,512 £5,185 Sep 1996 £142,500 £1,168 £700,220 £5,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £753,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £555,000 and £691,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Tailors. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Tailors.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 3/19/2380/CLPO
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Tailors Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Proposed loft conversion with rear dormer and rooflights
- Summary:
- 20 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.